2017 Graduate Awards

The 19th Annual Graduate Student Awards ceremony will take place on April 28, 2017 in Distler Hall, Granoff Music Center.

The winners for 2017 are as follows:

Robert P. Guertin Student Leadership Award
Jeremy Wachter (Physics)

Rob Hollister Award for Community Service and Citizenship
Jennifer Herron (Drama and Dance)

Faculty Teaching and Mentoring Award
Professor Mitch McVey (Biology)
Professor Robert White (Mechanical Engineering)

GSAS Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship (Master's level)
Caitlin Matthews (Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning)

GSAS Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship (Doctoral level)
Amy Smith (Psychology)

GSAS Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
Simran Kaushal (Biology) 

GSAS Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
Emma Schneider (English)

SoE Award for Outstanding Graduate Contributor to Engineering Education
Lauren Baugh (Biomedical Engineering)

SoE Award for Outstanding Graduate Contributor to Engineering Education
Laura Corlin (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

SoE Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship (Master’s Level)
Casey Corrado (Mechanical Engineering)

SoE Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship (Doctoral Level)
Dimitra Pouli (Biomedical Engineering)

SoE Award for Commitment to the Practice of Engineering
Zhenyu Wang (Chemical and Biological Engineering)

Department of Art and Art History – Rhonda Saad Graduate Prize
Mallory Ruymann

Department of Child Study and Human Development – Eliot-Pearson Master’s and Doctoral Research Practice Integration Awards in Child Study and Human Development
Jessica Pappagianopoulos (Master’s Level)
Melissa Colón (Doctoral Level)
Judith Scott (Doctoral Level)

Department of Classics and Classical Archaeology – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize
Chelsea Bright

Department of Drama and Dance – Professor Kalman A. Burnim Prize for Scholarly Excellence in Drama and Dance
Daniel Ciba
Patrick King

Department of Education – Mary Ann Mulcahy Award
Christopher Montero

Department of Occupational Therapy – Marjorie B. Greene Award
Mary Barnes

Department of Psychology – Innovations in Psychological Science Award
Lindsay Hinzman

Gordon Institute Outstanding Student Award in Engineering Management
Eoin Kiely
Richard Osterberg

Additional Department Awards (not included in awards ceremony):

Department of Occupational Therapy – Bekenstein Family Endowment 
Katie Buttafarro 
Shawna Carpenter 
Jenna Eldridge
Adriana Escobar 
Julie Marquardt 
Monica Salazar

Department of Occupational Therapy – Joy Ann Greisen Scholarship
Katie Colleran 
Arielle Danziger 
Gwen Niven 
Hannah Polshuk  

Department of Occupational Therapy – Virginia Auty Nedved-Cook Student Research Fund
Erin McQuaid

Graduate Student Council (GSC) Awards

Outstanding Faculty Contribution to Graduate Studies
Kevin Oye – Gordon Institute

Outstanding Graduate Student Contribution to Undergraduate Studies
Varandt Khodaverdian – Biology

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
Tufts English Graduate Organization (TEGO)

Graduate Student Council Service Awards
Administration: Patrick Himes and Whitney Sullivan – Tufts International Center
Student: Jeremy Wachter – Secretary, Graduate Student Council

Graduate Student Research Competition

The Graduate Student Research Competition supports graduate students by providing funding for expenses of travel to conducting research. Funding is competitive and is based on the significance of the research and the clarity of the proposal.

Fall 2016 Winners
Matthew Ahrens (Computer Science)
Rachael Bonoan (Biology)
Chelsea Crittle (Psychology)
Karl Cronburg (Computer Science)
Ruizhi Dai (Psychology)
Fabio De Ferrari (Biomedical Engineering)
Karin Gallandat (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Lindsay Hinzman (Psychology)
Sunah Hyun (Child Study and Human Development)
Satia Marotta (Psychology)
Mary Kathryn Menck (History)
Jeremy Pagan (Psychology)
Jessica Rozek (Biology)
Vasanth Sarathy (Computer Science)
Michael Shah (Computer Science)
Tonya Shanholtz (SMFA)
Hesam Sharifian (Drama)
Aswin Sundarakrishnan (Biomedical Engineering)
Raoul Veroy (Computer Science)
Ashley Wilcox (English)
Jason Winikoff (Music)
Natalya Zaika (Child Study and Human Development)

Spring 2017 Winners
Melissa Colón (Child Study and Human Development)
Cassandra Donatelli (Biology)
Brenna Gormally (Biology)
Yizhou Huang (Drama)
Deirdre Judge (Educational Studies)
Alexandra Kulinkina (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Yuan Li (Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning)
Lauren Lynch (Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning)
Avalon Owens (Biology)
Jessica Pappagianopoulos (Child Study and Human Development)
Raea Rasmussen (Psychology)
Neelum Sohail (History)
Shannon Van Gyzen (School of the Museum of Fine Arts)
Tara Brooke Watkins (Drama)
Marlene Wolfe (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Graham Yeager (School of the Museum of Fine Arts)

Graduate Alumni Awards

GSAS Outstanding Career and Service Achievement Award
This award is given to a Graduate School of Arts and Sciences graduate who have, with the help of their Tufts graduate educations, excelled in their careers of choice. Learn more >

Kuzhikalail M. Abraham ’73 (Chemistry)
Kate Dempsey ’93 (Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning)

SOE Outstanding Career Achievement Award
This award is given to a School of Engineering graduate who have, with the help of their Tufts graduate educations, excelled in their careers of choice. Learn more >

W. David Power ’75 (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

SOE Outstanding Service Award
This award recognizes a Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and a School of Engineering graduate who have made exceptional contributions to Tufts since they have graduated. Learn more >

Susan M. Murphy Gilmore ’12 (Electrical Engineering)

More information about the annual Graduate Student Awards >