2018 Graduate Awards

The 2018 Graduate Awards Ceremony was held on April 27 in Distler Hall, Granoff Music Center.


The winners for 2018 are as follows:

Robert P. Guertin Student Leadership Award
Biomedical Engineering and Chemical Engineering Society (BEaCHES)

Rob Hollister Award for Community Service and Citizenship
Fiona Maurissette (English)

GSAS Faculty Teaching and Mentoring Award
Barbara Parmenter (Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning)
Laura Rogers (Education-School Psychology)

SOE Faculty Teaching and Mentoring Award
Samuel Guyer (Computer Science)

GSAS Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship
Junyuan (Joanne) Lin (Mathematics)
Leila Peraro (Chemistry)

GSAS Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
Jennifer Perry (Psychology) 
Anna Phillips (Physics)

SoE Award for Outstanding Graduate Contributor to Engineering Education
Matthew Mueller (Mechanical Engineering)
Kristen Tgavalekos (Biomedical Engineering)

SoE Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship 
Georgios Karamanis (Mechanical Engineering)
Ilin Sadeghi (Chemical & Biological Engineering)

SoE Award for Commitment to the Practice of Engineering
Nishanth Krishnamurthy (Biomedical Engineering)

Department of Art and Art History – Rhonda Saad Graduate Prize
Whitney Kite
Joseph Semkiu

Department of Child Study and Human Development – Eliot-Pearson Master’s and Doctoral Research Practice Integration Awards in Child Study and Human Development
Brianna Jehl (Master’s Level – Thesis Award)
Cristina Granda (Master’s Level – Applied Award)
Rachel Katz (Doctoral Level)

Department of Classics and Classical Archaeology – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize
Jiyoung Song

Department of Drama and Dance – Professor Kalman A. Burnim Prize for Scholarly Excellence in Drama and Dance
Seçil Reel Sen

Department of Occupational Therapy – Marjorie B. Greene Award
Laura Steinmetz

Department of Psychology – Innovations in Psychological Science Award
Amy Smith

Gordon Institute Outstanding Student Award in Engineering Management
Emily Airoldi

Additional Department Awards (not included in awards ceremony):

Department of Occupational Therapy – Bekenstein Family Endowment 
Young-Mi Ashworth
Augusta Polhemus
Laura Steinmetz

Department of Occupational Therapy – Joy Ann Greisen Scholarship
Michelle Moser  

Department of Occupational Therapy – Virginia Auty Nedved-Cook Student Research Fund
Megan Gately

Graduate Student Council (GSC) Awards

Outstanding Faculty Contribution to Graduate Studies
Carolyn Talmadge (GIS Specialist, Tufts Technology Services)

Outstanding Graduate Contribution to Mentoring or Teaching Undergraduates
Lara Murray (Chemistry)
Sarah Tefft (Studio Art)

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
Biomedical Engineering and Chemical Engineering Society (BEaCHES)

Graduate Student Council Service Awards
Administration: Associate Dean Sarah Herchel (GSAS Dean’s Office)
Student: Cassandra Donatelli (Biology; President, Graduate Student Council)

Graduate Student Research Competition

The Graduate Student Research Competition supports graduate students by providing funding for expenses of travel to conducting research. Funding is competitive and is based on the significance of the research and the clarity of the proposal.

Fall 2017 Winners
Kaitlin Chambers (Chemistry)
Chelsea Crittle (Psychology)
Anthony DeBenedetto (Child Study and Human Development)
Terrence Hanscom (Biology)
Lindsay Hinzman (Psychology)
Deirdre Judge (Education)
Thanh Le (Biomedical Engineering)
Isabel Loyola (History)
Katie Lee Mansfield (School of the Museum of Fine Arts)
James McCabe (Art History)
Maria Veronica Mingo (Child Study and Human Development)
Jeremy Pagan (Psychology)
Jennifer Perry (Psychology)
Justine Rayner (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Joseph Semkiu (Art History)
Matt Simon (Education)
Amy Smith (Psychology)
Nicholas Whitney (Education)

Spring 2018 Winners
Meera Acker (Child Study and Human Development)
Muna Akhtar (Psychology)
HeeJae An (Child Study and Human Development)
Renee DeCaro (Psychology)
Gabriela Garcia (Biology)
Gregory Hughes (Psychology)

Soojin Kim (Art)
Ziwei Li (Art)
Edwin Munera (Music)
Victor Oludare (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Genevieve Pugesek (Biology)
Raea Rasmussen (Psychology)
Hanife Schulte (Theatre and Performance Studies)
Lauren Stargel (Child Study and Human Development)
Shaobing Su (Child Study and Human Development)
Jenna Swarthout (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
Asha Tall (English)
Tara Brooke Watkins (Theatre and Performance Studies)
Marlene Wolfe (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
Yue Yu (Biology)

Graduate Alumni Awards

GSAS Outstanding Career and Service Achievement Award
This award is given to a Graduate School of Arts and Sciences graduate who have, with the help of their Tufts graduate educations, excelled in their careers of choice. Learn more >

Theo Killion, A73, AG75
John J. Round III, A70, AG72, A08P, MG17P

SOE Outstanding Career Achievement Award
This award is given to a School of Engineering graduate who have, with the help of their Tufts graduate educations, excelled in their careers of choice. Learn more >

Christopher Bell, E93, EG95

SOE Outstanding Service Award
This award recognizes a Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and a School of Engineering graduate who have made exceptional contributions to Tufts since they have graduated. Learn more >

Tony Cortese, E68, EG72

 

More information about the annual Graduate Student Awards >