2019 Graduate Awards

The 2019 Graduate Awards Ceremony was held on April 26, 2019 in Distler Hall, Granoff Music Center.

The winners for 2019 are as follows:

Robert P. Guertin Student Leadership Award
Alice Maggio (Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning)

Rob Hollister Award for Community Service and Citizenship
Natalie Dillon (Occupational Therapy)

GSAS Faculty Teaching and Mentoring Award
Keith Maddox (Psychology)

SOE Faculty Teaching and Mentoring Award
Kristen Bethke Wendell (Mechanical Engineering)

GSAS Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship
Rachael Barrett (History and Museum Studies)
Ali-Reza Mirsajadi (Theater and Performance Studies)

GSAS Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
Chelsea Crittle (Psychology) 
Brenna Gormally (Biology)

SoE Award for Outstanding Graduate Contributor to Engineering Education
Amin Nozari (Mechanical Engineering)

SoE Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship 
Federica Pierro (Mechanical Engineering)
Marlene Wolfe (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

SoE Award for Commitment to the Practice of Engineering
Jon Manninen (Electrical Engineering)

Department of Art and Art History – Rhonda Saad Graduate Prize
Earnestine Qiu
Marina Schneider

Department of Child Study and Human Development – Eliot-Pearson Master’s and Doctoral Research Practice Integration Awards in Child Study and Human Development
Jeremiah Powers (Master’s Level – Thesis Award)
Lily Samuel (Master’s Level – Applied Award)
Belinda Tanuwijaya (Master’s Level – Applied Award)
Amanda Strawhacker (Doctoral Level)

Department of Classics and Classical Archaeology – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize
Katherine Cottrell

Department of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies – Professor Kalman A. Burnim Prize for Scholarly Excellence in Drama and Dance
Ali-Reza Mirsajadi

Department of Occupational Therapy – Marjorie B. Greene Award
Charlotte Davis

Department of Psychology – Innovations in Psychological Science Award
Gizem Altheimer
Emily Newman

Department of Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning – Outstanding Student Award in Policy and Planning
Carolyn Meklenburg

Additional Department Awards (not included in awards ceremony):

Department of Occupational Therapy – Bekenstein Family Endowment 
Maryam Abutaleb
Trevor Bryant
Zhiqing Chen
Kathryn Colleran
Charlotte Davis
Rebecca Hutt
Jiennie Kim
Denise LaRocca
Augusta Polhemus
Larry Scannell
Colleen Smith
Caroline Ward
Doris Yu

Department of Occupational Therapy – Joy Ann Greisen Scholarship
Celine Tsui
Natalie Dillon  

Department of Occupational Therapy – Virginia Auty Nedved-Cook Student Research Fund
Denise LaRocca
David McElroy
Amber Murray-Smith
Ryan Whitney

Department of Occupational Therapy – Helen Smith Scholarship
Lindsey Hoffman

Graduate Student Council (GSC) Awards

Outstanding Faculty Contribution to Graduate Studies
Emmanuel Tzanakakis (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
Heather Urry (Psychology)

Outstanding Graduate Contribution to Mentoring or Teaching Undergraduates
Eleana Manousiouthakis (Biomedical Engineering)

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
Graduate Student Sports Organization

Graduate Student Council Service Awards
Administration: Kim Ellwood (SOE Dean's Office)
Student: Jenna Whalen (Biology; Graduate Student Council)

3 Minute Thesis (3MT) Winners
Alec Drobac, Physics and Astronomy (First Place), Ritwika Mukherjee, Biology (Second Place), Victor Adegboye, Mechanical Engineering (Third Place), Sasha Khristich, Biology (People’s Choice)

Graduate Student Research Symposium Winners
15 Minute Talks
Eric Scott, Biology (First Place), Christopher Luby, Chemistry (Second Place), Sasha Khristich, Biology (Third Place)

Poster Session
Keith Baillargeon, Chemistry (First Place), Nicholas Dorian, Biology (Second Place), Fakhteh Saadatniaki, Electrical Engineering (Third Place)

Graduate Student Research Competition

The Graduate Student Research Competition supports graduate students by providing funding for expenses of travel to conducting research. Funding is competitive and is based on the significance of the research and the clarity of the proposal.

Fall 2018 Winners
Nicholas Dorian (Biology)
Tathagata Dutta (History)
Brenna Gormally (Biology)
Willoughby Hastings (Studio Art)
Lindsay Hinzman (Psychology)
Shreyas Kamath (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Esther Miller (Biology)
Maria Veronica Mingo (Child Study and Human Development)
Kalina Nedkova (Physics and Astronomy)
Kelsey Petersen (Art History and Museum Studies)
Srijith Rajeev (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Aeroelay Chyei Vinluan (Psychology)
Qianwen Wan (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Natalya Zaika (Child Study and Human Development)

Spring 2019 Winners
Chelsey Becker (Studio Art)
Nathaniel Braddock (Music)
Brendan Carson (Biology)
Andrew Clark (Physics and Astronomy)
Chelsea Crittle (Psychology)
Bradley DeMatteo (Music)
Talya Feldman (Studio Art)
Maria Garay (Psychology)
Justinne Guarin (Biomedical Engineering)
Cecilia Hinojosa (Psychology)
Paulina MacNeil (Studio Art)
Michael Mandelkorn (History)
Gina Mantica (Biology)
Joanna McQuade (English)
Julia Mertens (Psychology)
Emily Newman (Psychology)
Rebecca Peretz-Lange (Psychology)
Neelum Sohail (History)
Lauren Stargel (Child Study and Human Development)
Lena Warnke (Psychology)

Graduate Alumni Awards

GSAS Outstanding Career and Service Achievement Award
This award is given to a Graduate School of Arts and Sciences graduate who have, with the help of their Tufts graduate educations, excelled in their careers of choice. Learn more >

James Kanagy, AG73
Thomas Varkey, AG92

SOE Outstanding Career Achievement Award
This award is given to a School of Engineering graduate who have, with the help of their Tufts graduate educations, excelled in their careers of choice. Learn more >

Linda Borghesani, E88, EG90

SOE Outstanding Service Award
This award recognizes a Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and a School of Engineering graduate who have made exceptional contributions to Tufts since they have graduated. Learn more >

Ahn Dao Tran-Moseman, E90, EG93

 

More information about the annual Graduate Student Awards >