2015 Graduate Awards

The 17th Annual Graduate Student Awards ceremony took place on April 24, 2015 in Distler Hall, Granoff Music Center.


The winners for 2015 are as follows:

Robert P. Guertin Student Leadership Award
Sarah Bray (Mathematics)
 
Rob Hollister Award for Community Service and Citizenship
Rebecca Tumposky (Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning)
 
Faculty Teaching and Mentoring Award
Professor Krishna Kumar (Chemistry)
Professor Maria Flytzani-Stephanopoulos (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
 
GSAS Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship (Master's level)
Kristin Haas (Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning)
 
GSAS Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship (Doctoral level)
Leamarie Gordon (Psychology)
 
GSAS Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
Sarah Pila (Child Study and Human Development) (Master's Level)
 
GSAS Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
Catherine Weigel (Physics) (Doctoral Level)
 
SoE Award for Outstanding Graduate Contributor to Engineering Education
Nicole Pfeister Latham (Electrical Engineering)
 
SoE Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship
Nathaniel Allen (Mechanical Engineering)
 
SoE Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship
Ariel Horowitz (Chemical Engineering)
 
SoE Award for Outstanding Academic Scholarship
Ming Yang (Chemical Engineering)
 
SoE Award for Commitment to the Practice of Engineering
Katherine Woodward (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
 
Department of Art and Art History – Rhonda Saad Graduate Prize 
Christine Garnier
Gabriel Quick
 
Department of Classics and Classical Archaeology – Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize
Erin Cummins
 
Department of Drama and Dance – Professor Kalman A. Burnim Prize for Scholarly Excellence in Drama and Dance
Matthew McMahan
 
Department of Education - Mary Ann Mulcahy Service in Education Award
Anthony Amoruso
Andrew Hunter
Katherine Quackenbush
 
Department of Occupational Therapy – Bekenstein Family Endowment 
Denise LaRocca 
Gabrielle Mele-Algus
Haley O'Connor
Nicole Picone
Sara Tian
 
Department of Occupational Therapy – Marjorie B. Greene Award 
Susan Higgins
 
Department of Occupational Therapy – Joy Ann Greisen Scholarship
Brij Maliya
 
Department of Occupational Therapy – Virginia Auty Nedved-Cook Student Research Fund
Emily Zeman
 
Department of Psychology – Innovations in Psychological Science Award
Aaron Gardony
Leamarie Gordon
 
Gordon Institute Outstanding Student Award in Engineering Management
Corey O'Connor
 

Graduate Student Council (GSC) Awards

 
Outstanding Faculty Contribution to Graduate Education
John Durant (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
 
Outstanding Graduate Student Contribution to Undergraduate Education
Prity Bengani (Chemical and Biological Engineering)
 
Outstanding Graduate Student Organization
Mechanical Engineering Graduate Student Organization (MEGSO)
 
Graduate Student Council Service Awards
Michael Shah, GSC Academic and Career Development Chair (Computer Science)
Bruce Reitman, Dean of Campus Life and Leadership
Sarah Herchel, Assistant Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences
 
Graduate Student Research Competition
The Graduate Student Research Competition supports graduate students by providing funding for expenses of travel to conducting research. Funding is competitive and is based on the significance of the research and the clarity of the proposal.
 
Fall 2014 Winners
Danica Arimany (School of the Museum of Fine Arts)
Michael Babokhov (Biology)
Caitlin DeCortin (Child Study and Human Development)
Amanda Franklin (Biology)
Rory Fuller (Biology)
Leamarie Gordon (Psychology)
Kelsey Graham (Biology)
Simon Howard (Psychology)
Yuchen Huang (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Lara Hwa (Psychology)
Varandt Khodaverdian (Biology)
Rhiana Meade (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Helina Metaferia (School of the Museum of Fine Arts)
Diego Millan (English)
Dimitra Pouli (Biomedical Engineering)
Dylan Portelance (Child Study and Human Development)
Amanda Sullivan (Child Study and Human Development)
Charles van Rees (Biology)
 
Spring 2015 Winners
Emel Adaligil (Chemistry)
Amanda Aldous (Chemistry)
Livia Baer-Bositis (Biology)
Kailah Carden (Education)
Melody Chapin (Music)
Matthew DiCintio (Drama)
Gabriel Golczer (Biology)
Kasia Hart (Urban and Environmental Policy & Planning)
Gizem Iskenderoglu (Psychology)
Simran Kaushal (Biology)
Natalie Kerr (Biology)
Douglas J. Leaffer (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Joseph A. Ledford (History)
Maria Cristina Limlingan (Child Study and Human Development)
Priya Mitra (Psychology)
Ben Paulding (Music)
Jennifer Perry (Psychology)
Amy Smith (Psychology)
Katherine Swimm (Drama)
Kristen Tgavalekos (Biomedical Engineering)
Nicholas M. Wilton (Chemistry)
 
Graduate Alumni Awards: Outstanding Career Achievement Award
This award is given to a Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and a School of Engineering graduate who have, with the help of their Tufts graduate educations, excelled in their careers of choice. Learn more >
 
Valerie Rohy (English)
Paul L. Kelley (Civil and Environmental Engineering – Structural Engineering)
 
Graduate Alumni Awards: Outstanding Service Award
This award recognizes a Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and a School of Engineering graduate who have made exceptional contributions to Tufts since they have graduated. Learn more >
 
Barbara Wallace Grossman (Drama)
Brendon Providence (Electrical Engineering)
 
 
*Awards for arts and sciences graduate students or faculty only
**Awards for engineering graduate students or faculty only
 
Graduate Student Photo Contest
 
Research Photos
1st Prize – Rachael Bonoan (Biology)
2nd Prize – Benjamin Paulding (Music)
3rd Prize – Amy Meyer (Drama)
 
Student-Life Photos
1st Prize – Naomi Caselli (Psychology)
2nd Prize – John Scott Parker (Mechanical Engineering) 
3rd Prize – Xue Deng (Occupational Therapy)