GREAT 2019 Workshop Schedule

All sessions will take place on the Medford/Somerville Campus, location TBD.
Tentative schedule: All information is subject to change.

Week 1

Session 1
Monday, May 20, 2019
8:30-9:00 Informal Breakfast for GREAT Fellows
9:00-10:30 Introductory Presentations by 2019 GREAT Fellows
10:45-12:15 Formulating Research Questions by Robert Cook, GSAS Dean and Department of Psychology
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 2
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
9:00-12:15 Python Bootcamp by Kyle Monahan, Data Science Specialist
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 3
Wednesday, May 22, 2019 
9:00-12:15 Python Bootcamp by Kyle Monahan, Data Science Specialist
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 4
Thursday, May 23, 2019
9:00-10:30 Giving Effective Presentations by Paul Hand, Northeastern University
10:45-12:15 Student Practice
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 5
Friday, May 24, 2019
9:00-10:30 Feedback in the Research Process by Carie Cardamone, Center for the Enhancement of Learning and Teaching
10:45-12:15 Student Presentations on Initial Explorations
12:15-12:30 Announcements

Back to top

Week 2

Monday, May 27, 2019
University Closed – Memorial Day

Session 6
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
9:00-10:30 Envisioning the Paper by Colin Orians, Department of Biology
10:45-12:15 Guided Work Time
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 7
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
9:00-10:30 Visualization: What's the right plot? by Tim Atherton, Department of Physics
10:45-12:15 Guided Work Time
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 8 Thursday, May 30, 2019
9:00-10:30 Statistics by Mary Davis, Department of Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning
10:45-12:15 Reading the Literature and Research Data by Kristin Lee, Research Data Librarian, Tisch Library
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 9 Friday, May 31, 2019
8:45 Breakfast Available
9:00-10:30 Panel of Excellence
Featuring: Eric Tytell, Biology
Tama Leventhal, Child Study and Human Development
James Murphy, Mathematics
Marie-Claire Beaulieu, Classics and Data Analytics
10:45-12:15 Student White Paper Panel Review by Charlie Sykes, Department of Chemistry
12:15-1:15 Joint lunch with GIFT Fellows
Alumnae Lounge
Session 10 Friday, June 22, 2019
9:00-10:30 Data Analytics for Arts
10:45-12:15 Ethics in Data Analytics
12:15-12:30 Announcements

Back to top

Week 3

Session 10 Monday, June 3, 2019
9:00-10:30 Facilitated Work Time
10:45-12:15 Breakout Session on Data Analysis Tools
     R by TBD
     MatLab and Excel by Ali Qadri
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 11 Tuesday, June 4, 2019
9:00-10:30 Advanced Topics in Data Analysis by James Murphy, Department of Mathematics
10:45-12:15 Ethics in Data Analysis by Aidan Kestigian, Tisch College
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 12 Wednesday, June 5, 2019
9:00-12:15 Student White Paper Presentations
12:15-12:30 Announcements
Session 13 Thursday, June 6, 2019
9:00-10:30 GREAT Program Review
10:45-12:15 Industry Panel of Excellence
     Featuring: Nathan Vierling-Claassen, Wayfair
     Faye Zheng, Gamalon
     David Borelli, Insight Data Science
12:15-1:15 Networking Lunch with Industry Experts
6:00-8:00 Closing Dinner
Location TBA

Back to top