2012 Graduate Awards

Each year, the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and the School of Engineering honor their graduate students through the Graduate Student Awards. The awards celebrate outstanding graduate student achievement in areas such as academic performance, research, student leadership, community service and citizenship, and contributions to undergraduate education. The Graduate Student Awards ceremony was held on Friday, April 27, 2012, 4:00 PM at the Perry and Marty Granoff Music Center's Distler Performance Hall.

The winners for 2012 are as follows:

The Robert P. Guertin Student Leadership Award
Ronak Davé (urban and environmental policy and planning)

The Rob Hollister Award for Community Service and Citizenship
Svea Van Langenhoven (occupational therapy)

Faculty Teaching and Mentoring Award
Associate Professor Bárbara Brizuela (education)
Associate Professor Laurie Baise (civil and environmental engineering)

The Award for Outstanding Academic Performance (master's level)*
Yaning Shen (economics)

The Award for Outstanding Academic Performance (doctoral level)*
Timothy Lawton (chemistry)
Adam South (biology)

The Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education*
Adam Spellmire (English)
Spencer Smith (physics)
Zara-Marie Spooner (child development)

The Award for Outstanding Graduate Contributor to Engineering Education**
Shahan Nercessian (electrical and computer engineering)
Alfram Bright (mechanical engineering)

The Award for Outstanding Graduate Researcher (master's level)** 
Joseph Lessard (chemical and biological engineering)
Andrea Brown (civil and environmental engineering)

The Award for Outstanding Graduate Researcher (doctoral level)**
Matthew Boucher (chemical and biological engineering)
Byron Wallace (computer science)

The Gordon Institute Outstanding Student Award** 
Jennifer Sloan

Mary Ann Mulcahy Service in Education Award
The Department of Education and the Jonathan M. Tisch College of Citizenship and Public Service created this award to honor a graduate student completing the M.A.T. middle and high school teacher licensure program who has demonstrated a strong commitment to both public service and effective classroom practice in the field experience portion of their program.

Laurence K. Denizard
Christopher Flaherty

The Marjorie B. Greene Award in Occupational Therapy
This award is made to an occupational therapy graduate student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the areas of leadership and involvement in student and professional activities. Ms. Greene was one of the founders of the Boston School of Occupational Therapy in 1918. She was a pioneer in occupational therapy and a leader in OT state and national organizations.

Petra Colleen Doyle

Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize
The Sarah Plummer Memorial Prize is awarded annually to a graduate student or students who demonstrate a deep commitment to the field of classical archaeology or classical studies; to the Tufts University Department of Classics; and to the broader community.

Ashley Deitrick

Rhonda Saad Graduate Prize
The Rhonda Saad Graduate Prize recognizes a graduating master's student in art history or art history/museum studies for outstanding academic excellence, as well as related achievement in teaching, research, museum work, or community involvement. The award is established in memory of Rhonda Saad, G08, with the generous assistance of Rhonda's classmates. A scholar of Islamic Art, pursuing a Ph.D. at the time of her death, Saad was a cherished student, teacher, colleague, and friend whose zest and optimism profoundly impacted the lives and work of all those around her.

Andrea Rosen

Professor Kalman A. Burnim Prize for Scholarly Excellence in Drama
The Professor Kalman A. Burnim Prize for Scholarly Excellence in Drama is awarded annually to a Ph.D. student in drama who has completed all the requirements for the degree except the dissertation; who has demonstrated distinction academically and in research; and who has contributed to the life of the program in an outstanding manner. The prize was established by alumni, colleagues, and friends in honor of Kalman A. Burnim, emeritus Fletcher Professor of Drama and Oratory and Tufts alumnus (A50), who created the Ph.D. program in drama. During his twenty-eight years at Tufts, Professor Burnim chaired the department for nine years and earned his reputation as a world-renowned scholar in theatre history.

Andrew J. Knox

The Eliot-Pearson Award for Research Practice Integration
The award is given to the student whose accomplishments in scholarship and applied work has demonstrated the most potential to foster the integration of research and practice.

Amanda Sullivan

Graduate Student Council (GSC) Awards


Outstanding Faculty Contribution to Graduate Studies

Barbara M. Parmenter (urban and environmental policy and planning)
Lauren Black III (biomedical engineering)

Outstanding Graduate Student Contribution to Undergraduate Studies

Shoshoni Caine (biology)
Amanda Sullivan (child development)
Alexandra (Sasha) Kulinkina (civil and environmental engineering)
Kathleen Kuo (music)

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization

Tufts Intercultural Practice Group

Service Awards

Student: Aaron Tietz, GSC vice president 2011â€"2012; child development graduate student
Staff: Charlene F. Carle, administrative assistant to Dean Pepall

Research Grants-in-Aid Recipients
The Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and the School of Engineering's Research Grants-in-Aid program helps support the research of graduate students by helping them pay for travel expenses in connection with their research, research tools, research participants, and publication expenses.

The program was launched in 2005, and since its inception over 100 graduate students have received research grants-in-aid.

FALL 2011
Carolyn Bauer (biology)
Hollis Bowe (history)
Andrea Brown (civil and environmental engineering)
Brook Chernet (biology)
Stacey Cunningham (mechanical engineering)
Jaclyn deVore (urban and environmental policy and planning)
Meredith Brinker Ferguson (art and art history)
Caroline Gelmi (history)
Leamarie Gordon (psychology)
Laura Reed (civil and environmental engineering)
Emily Shafer (history)
Xiaofeng (Allen) Su (biology)
Tamara Turner (music)
Jordan Tynes (studio art)
Yang Yang (economics)

SPRING 2012
Joseph Brown (biomedical engineering)
Jane Carter (music)
Sammy Chong (studio art)
Julia da Silva (history)
Robert deBruijn (biology)
Sairah Husain (history)
Christine Lattin (biology)
Anne Madden (biology)
Cathy McLaurin (studio art)
Marshall Miller (psychology)
Melissa Orkin (child development)
Michael Polmear (biomedical engineering)
Laura Reese (studio art)
Kristina Schmid (child development)
Kartik Shah (biology)
Natasha Tigreros (biology)
Christiana Usenza (music)

Graduate Student Photo Contest
Each year, the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and the School of Engineering invites its graduate students to submit photos for the Graduate Student Life Photo Contest. View this year's winning photos by clicking here.

Graduate Alumni Awards: Outstanding Career Achievement Award
This award is given to a Tufts Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and/or School of Engineering graduate who has, with the help of his/her Tufts graduate education, excelled in his/her career of choice.

Professor Heather Nathans, G99 (drama)
Professor Dionysios D. Dionysiou, EG95 (chemical and biological engineering)

Graduate Alumni Awards: Outstanding Service Award
This award recognizes a Tufts Graduate School of Arts and Sciences and/or School of Engineering graduate who has made exceptional contributions to Tufts since they have graduated.

Aaron Gornstein, G84 (urban and environmental policy and planning)
Golsima Kim Knox, EG80 (civil and environmental engineering)

More information about the annual Graduate Student Awards >

*Awards for arts and sciences graduate students or faculty only
**Awards for engineering graduate students or faculty only